India 2011 Census Facts

Estimated population of India in 2021: 1,326,093,247

Total population of India in 2011: 1,210,854,977

Literacy Rate: 74.04%

Population Density: 382 people per.sq.km

Sex Ratio: 940 (2011 est.)

State with Highest Population: Uttar Pradesh

Union Territory with Highest Population: Delhi

State with Lowest Population: Sikkim

Union Territory with Lowest Population: Lakshadweep

Total Male Population: 623,724,248

Total Female Population: 586,469,174

Male Population Percentage: 51.51%

Female Population Percentage: 48.49%

Total Urban Population: 377,105,760

Total Rural Population: 833,087,662

Urban Population Percentage: 31.14%

Rural Population Percentage: 68.86%

Population of India

S.No. State Name
Population in 2011
Estimated population in 2021
1. Andaman & Nicobar Islands
380,581
399,001
2. Andhra Pradesh
84,580,777
91,702,478
3. Arunachal Pradesh
1,383,727
1,711,947
4. Assam
31,205,576
35,998,752
5. Bihar
104,099,452
128,500,364
6. Chandigarh
1,055,450
1,158,040
7. Chhattisgarh
25,545,198
32,199,722
8. Dadra and Nagar Haveli
343,709
453,008
9. Daman and Diu
243,247
320,989
10. Delhi
16,787,941
19,301,096
11. Goa
1,458,545
1,521,992
12. Gujarat
60,439,692
70,400,153
13. Haryana
25,351,462
28,900,667
14. Himachal Pradesh
6,864,602
7,503,010
15. Jammu and Kashmir
12,541,302
14,999,397
16. Jharkhand
32,988,134
40,100,376
17. Karnataka
61,095,297
69,599,762
18. Kerala
33,406,061
34,698,876
19. Lakshadweep
64,473
66,001
20. Madhya Pradesh
72,626,809
85,002,417
21. Maharashtra
112,374,333
124,904,071
22. Manipur
2,855,794
3,436,948
23. Meghalaya
2,966,889
3,772,103
24. Mizoram
1,097,206
1,308,967
25. Nagaland
1,978,502
2,073,074
26. Orissa
41,974,218
47,099,270
27. Puducherry
1,247,953
1,646,050
28. Punjab
27,743,338
30,501,026
29. Rajasthan
68,548,437
79,502,477
30. Sikkim
610,577
658,019
31. Tamil Nadu
72,147,030
83,697,770
32. Telangana
35,193,978
38,157,311
33. Tripura
3,673,917
4,184,959
34. Uttar Pradesh
199,812,341
231,502,578
35. Uttarakhand
10,086,292
11,700,099
36. West Bengal
91,276,115
100,896,618

All India Religion Census Data 2011

Religion Population Percent
All1,210,854,977100%
Hindus966,378,86879.81
Muslims172,245,15814.23
Christians27,819,5882.30
Sikhs20,833,1161.72
Buddhists8,442,9720.70
Jains4,451,7530.37
Others7,937,7340.66
Not stated2,867,3030.23

2011 Census Facts

State Name Highest Literacy Rate Districts
%
Lowest Literacy Rate Districts
%
Andaman & Nicobar Islands South Andaman
89.13
Nicobars
78.06
Andhra Pradesh West Godavari
74.63
Vizianagaram
58.89
Arunachal Pradesh Papumpare
79.95
Kurung Kumey
48.75
Assam Kamrup Metropolitan
88.71
Dhubri
58.34
Bihar Rohtas
73.37
Purnia
51.08
Chandigarh Chandigarh
86.05
Chandigarh
86.05
Chhattisgarh Durg
79.06
Bijapur
40.86
Dadra and Nagar Haveli Dadra and Nagar Haveli
76.24
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
76.24
Daman and Diu Daman
88.07
Diu
83.46
Delhi East Delhi
89.31
North East Delhi
83.09
Goa North Goa
89.57
South Goa
87.59
Gujarat Surat
85.53
Dohad
58.82
Haryana Gurgaon
84.70
Mewat (Nuh)
54.08
Himachal Pradesh Hamirpur
88.15
Chamba
72.17
Jammu and Kashmir Jammu
83.45
Ramban
54.27
Jharkhand Ranchi
76.06
Pakur
48.82
Karnataka Dakshina Kannada
88.57
Yadgir
51.83
Kerala Kottayam
97.21
Wayanad
89.03
Lakshadweep Lakshadweep
91.85
Lakshadweep
91.85
Madhya Pradesh Jabalpur
81.07
Alirajpur
36.10
Maharashtra Mumbai Suburban
89.91
Nandurbar
64.38
Manipur Imphal West
86.08
Senapati
63.60
Meghalaya East Khasi Hills
84.15
Jaintia Hills
61.64
Mizoram Serchhip
97.91
Lawngtlai
65.88
Nagaland Mokokchung
91.62
Mon
56.99
Orissa Khordha
86.88
Nabarangapur
46.43
Puducherry Mahe
97.87
Yanam
79.47
Punjab Hoshiarpur
84.59
Mansa
61.83
Rajasthan Kota
76.56
Jalore
54.86
Sikkim East Sikkim
83.85
West Sikkim
77.39
Tamil Nadu Kanyakumari
91.75
Dharmapuri
68.54
Telangana Hyderabad
83.25
Jogulamba Gadwal
49.87
Tripura West Tripura
88.69
South Tripura
84.66
Uttar Pradesh Gautam Buddha Nagar
80.12
Shravasti
46.74
Uttarakhand Dehradun
84.25
Udham Singh Nagar
73.10
West Bengal Purba Medinipur
87.02
Uttar Dinajpur
59.07
With nearly a fifth of world's population, India is the second most populated country in the world. According to a 2019 estimate, the population India stood at around 1.3 billion. More than 50 percent of India's population is below the age of 25, while more than 65 per cent people are below 35 years of age.